Alicia Keys Hairstyles

Alicia Keys hairstyles are all about the braids, she is well known for her lovely black braided styles. Not only do Alicia Keys braids look beautiful, but it is an incredibly simplistic way to wear your hair without having to compromise style and sophistication.

Braids are definitely not just for little girls anymore, one look at Alicia Keys hairstyles styled in various braided styles shows us that without a doubt. A beautiful braided hairstyle like Alicia's allows us to see that braids are not boring or plain in the least.

alicia keys hat and braids

These braided hairstyles offer you a practical way to keep your hair back and off of your face, however, this does not mean that you have to have a drab look that makes you blend into the crowd. In fact, if anything, when you have your locks braided in a glorious style such as the ones that Alicia Keys wears, you will stand out and be the center of attention.

Braided Hairstyles Are Low Maintanance

Another bonus afforded to you when you wear a braided hairstyle is that you have a low maintenance hairstyle that offers you an abundance of style. You can also wear braided hairstyles anywhere as they can easily be as dressy as you want.

For example, Alicia Keys hairstyles will typically have beads on the bottom of her braids, this is an extra element of excitement and beauty that can be perfectly worn anywhere. Beads or other hair jewelry is an easy way to implement some glamour into your hairstyles.

Generally, if you plan to wear all over braids the way that Alicia Keys does, you will want to make certain that you have some help achieving this look.

You can enlist a friend to create the braids for you, but ideally seeking the aid of a professional will allow you to know you have the best braids you can. Also, when you visit a stylist proficient in creating braided hairstyles, you are typically guaranteed that they will last a lot longer than if you do them at home.

Alicia Keys Hairstyle Gallery

Alicia Keys Bio

Alicia Keys Birth Name: Alicia Augello-Cook

Nickname: Lellow

Birth Date: January 25, 1980

Birth Place: New York City New York, USA

Alicia Keys Height: 5' 6" (1.68 m)

classic alecia keys

More Beautiful Black Hair

Author: Tanna Mayer
Updated: February 20, 2015

Photo Credits:
Beauty And The Bath

There To Here

Alicia Keys Hairstyles